CISIM 2008

International Conference

7th Computer Information Systems and Industrial Management Applications

    Skip Navigation Links Ostrava, The Czech Republic, June 26 - June 28, 2008

Preliminary program of CISIM 2008 Conference

 

Thursday, June 26, 2008

15:00 – 18:00

Registration

20:00

Get-Together Dinner

 

Friday, June 27, 2008

8:00 – 8:45

Breakfast

8:30 – 16:00

Registration

9:00 – 9:30

Conference Opening

9:30-10:30

Keynote:
Modern Methods for the Cognitive Analysis of Economic Data and Text Documents and their Application in Enterprise Management

Ryszard Tadeusiewicz and Lidia Ogiela

10:30 – 11:00

TEA/Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00

Keynote:
New Cryptographic Primitives
Svein Johan Knapskog

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:10

Oral presentation:

 

Intelligent Computing and Frameworks (SESSION A)

Digital Communication and Information Management (SESSION C1)

15:10 – 15:30

TEA/Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:50

Oral presentation:

 

Nature Inspired Computing and Problem Solving (SESSION B1)

Digital Communication and Information Management (SESSION C2)

16:50 – 17:10

TEA/Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:50

Oral presentation:

 

Nature Inspired Computing and Problem Solving (SESSION B2)

Computer System Engineering (SESSION E)
Industrial Management (SESSION F)

19:00

Dinner

20:00

Poster Session & Reception

 


 



Saturday, June 28, 2008

8:00 – 8:45

Breakfast

8:30 – 11:00

Registration

9:00 – 10:20

Oral presentation:

Image Processing and Recognition, and Biometrics (SESSION D1)

CelGrid 2008 Workshop (SESSION G1)

10:20 – 10:40

TEA/Coffee Break

10:40 – 12:00

Oral presentation:

 

Image Processing and Recognition, and Biometrics (SESSION D2)

CelGrid 2008 Workshop (SESSION G2)

12:00 – 12:15

TEA/Coffee Break

12:15-12:30

Conference Closing

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

14:00

Trip to wooden town

 


Friday, June 27, 2008

13:30 – 15:10: Session A.
Intelligent Computing and Frameworks

  • Investigating Query Similarity Measures for Collaborative Web Search
    Pavel Krömer, Václav Snášel, and Jan Platoš
  • On Knowledge Structures Reduction
    Václav Snášel, Martin Polovinčák, Hussam M. Dahwa, and Zdeněk Horák
  • Procedure to Choose Alternative ANN in the Control of Electrical Drive
    Pavel Brandštetter and Ondřej Škuta
  • Rank Regression by Projection Method vs Graph-Theoretical Algorithms
    Magdalena Topczewska and Kurt Frischmuth
  • Strategy Description and Modelling for Multi-Agent Systems
    Václav Snášel, Jan Martinovič, and Jan Kožuszník

15:30 – 16:50: Session B1.
Nature Inspired Computing and Problem Solving

  • A Hybrid Multi-Experts Approach for Mechanical Defects’ Detection and Diagnosis
    Moustapha Sène, Abdennasser Chebira, and Kurosh Madani
  • Evolution Induced Secondary Immunity: An Artificial Immune System Based Intrusion Detection System
    Divyata Dal, Siby Abraham, Ajith Abraham, Sugata Sanyal, and Mukund Sanglikar
  • Genetic Algorithms Searching for Turbo Code Interleaver and Solving Linear Ordering Problem
    Václav Snášel, Jan Platoš, Pavel Krömer, and Nabil Ouddane

17:10 – 18:30: Session B2.
Nature Inspired Computing and Problem Solving

  • Kohonen Map Combined to the K-Means Algorithm for the Identification of Day Types of Algerian Electricity Load
    Farouk Benabbas, Mohamed Tarek Khadir, Damien Fay, and Ahmed Boughrira
  • Particle Swarm Based Meta-Heuristics for Function Optimization and Engineering Applications
    Millie Pant, Radha Thangaraj, and Ajith Abraham
  • Self-Organizing Map and K-Means for Meteorological Day Type Identification for the Region of AnnabaAlgeria
    Soufiane Khedairia and Mohamed Tarek Khadir

13:30 – 15:10: Session C1.
Digital Communication and Information Management

  • A New Reactive Secure Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
    Soma Saha, Rituparna Chaki, and Nabendu Chaki
  • Assessing the Efficiency of Data Compression and Storage System
    Jakub Swacha
  • Frequency and Fractal Analysis of Address Resolution Protocol Traffic
    Oskar Świda, Aida Saeed Bagińska, and Romuald Mosdorf
  • HIDS: Honesty-Rate Based Collaborative Intrusion Detection System for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
    Poly Sen, Nabendu Chaki, and Rituparna Chaki

15:30 – 16:50: Session C2.
Digital Communication and Information Management

  • Negotiation Behaviors Based on Artificial Intelligence and Social and Cognitive Human-Agent Interaction
    Amine Chohra, Arash Bahrammirzaee, and Kurosh Madani
  • Relation Analysis in eLearning
    Jan Martinovič, Pavla Dráždilová, Kateřina Slaninová, and Václav Snášel
  • Reliability in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Soft Sensing
    Rubina Sultan, Muhammad Shafiq, and Noor M. Khan
  • Similarity in Information Retrieval
    Jan Martinovič, Petr Gajdoš, and Václav Snášel

 

17:10 – 18:30: Sessions E and F.
Computer System Engineering

  • A Description of a Highly Modular System for the Emergent Flood Prediction
    Ivo Vondrák, Jan Martinovič, Jan Kožuszník, Svatopluk Štolfa, Tomáš Kozubek, Petr Kubíček, Vít Vondrák, and Jan Unucka
  • A Keystroke Dynamics Based System for User Identification
    Mariusz Rybnik, Marek Tabedzki, and Khalid Saeed
  • Two Methods of Quasi-Optimal Routes Generation in Public Transportation Network
    Jolanta Koszelew

Industrial Management

  • Systemic Influence of Corporate Parenting on National Advantage Factors — A Czech Example
    Eva Moravcová and Tereza Miklíčková

20:00 – 21:00: Poster Session.
Nature Inspired Computing and Problem Solving

  • A 4-Bits CSA Adder Using the Arithmetic A2 Redundant Binary Representation for Mixed Neural Networks with On-Chip Learning
    Hatem Boukadida, Zied Gafsi, Néjib Hassen, and Kamel Besbes
  • Analytic Programming Powered by Distributed Self-Organizing Migrating Algorithm Application
    Pavel Vařacha and Ivan Zelinka

Image Processing and Recognition, and Biometrics

  • Palmprint Recognition Enhanced by the Shape Features
    Rafał Kozik, Aleksandra Żelek, and Michał Choraś
  • A New Method for Bryophyte Canopy Analysis Based on 3D Surface Reconstruction
    Michal Krumnikl, Eduard Sojka, Jan Gaura, and Oldřich Motyka
  • Object Localization Based on Mutual Information in Global Structure Constraint Model
    Miao Liu, Dongwei Guo, Jie Ma, and Chunguang Zhou

Digital Communication and Information Management

  • A Web-Based Collaborative Environment Based on a Shared Ontology for the Maintenance of Steam Turbines
    Mohamed Tarek Khadir and Mokhtar Sellami
  • Information System Integrated Security
    Milena Tvrdíková
  • Multi Background Memory Testing
    I. Mrozek, V.N. Yarmolik, and E. Buslowska
  • Wireless Sensor Network Protocols for Secure and Energy-Efficient Data Transmission
    Sang-Eon Lee, Sang-Ho Shin, Geum-Dal Park , and Kee-Young Yoo

Computer System Engineering

  • Intelligent Agents for a Semantic Mediation of Information Systems
    Benharzallah Saber and Kazar Okba
  • Remarks on Computer Simulations Based on Algorithms of High Complexity
    Wiktor Dańko

 

Industrial Management

  • A Disaster Management Network for Indian Railways
    Dibyahash Bordoloi
  • Complex Marketing Database Specification, Design and Implementation
    Maciej Modrzejewski, Jarosław A. Chudziak, and Rafał W. Cegielski
  • Multimedia Support of Education Biomedical Engineering
    Radovan Hájovský
  • Uncertainty Trust Model in E-commerce Environment
    Dengwen Wei, Zaobin Gan, and Lei Xu

 

Saturday, June 28, 2008

9:00 – 10:20: Session D1.
Image Processing and Recognition, and Biometrics

  • Two Hand Tracking Using Colour Statistical Model with the K-means Embedded Particle Filter for Hand Gesture Recognition
    Surachai Ongkittikul, Stewart Worrall, and Ahmet Kondoz
  • Image Segmentation by Self-Organised Region Growing
    Leila Djerou, Nacer Khelil, and Mohamed Batouche
  • Intrinsic Dimensionality of Data and of their Representatives. A Case Study of Amino-Acid Distribution in ORFs
    Anna Bartkowiak and Adam Szustalewicz
  • Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction by Isomap and MLEdim as Applied to Amino-Acid Distribution in Yeast ORFs
    Anna Bartkowiak

10:40 – 12:00: Session D2.
Image Processing and Recognition, and Biometrics

  • An Algorithm for Parking Lot Occupation Detection
    Tomáš Fabián
  • Online Signature Classification and its Verification System
    Marcin Adamski and Khalid Saeed
  • Tensor Decomposition for 3D Bars Problem
    Jan Platoš, Jana Kočíbová, Pavel Krömer, Pavel Moravec, and Václav Snášel
  • Verification of Hypothesis about Image Content Using Active Contour Approach
    Piotr S. Szczepaniak

9:00 – 10:20: Session G1.
CelGrid 2008 Workshop

  • Efficient Interaction Analysis for an Effective Provision of Knowledge about the Discussion Process to CSCL Practices
    Santi Caballé, Fatos Xhafa, Thanasis Daradoumis, and Ajith Abraham
  • Tuning Struggle Strategy in Genetic Algorithms for Scheduling in Computational Grids
    Fatos Xhafa, Bernat Duran, Ajith Abraham, and Keshav P. Dahal
  • Scheduling in Multiprocessor System Using Genetic Algorithms
    Keshav Dahal, Alamgir Hossain, Benzy Varghese, Ajith Abraham, Fatos Xhafa, and Atanasi Daradoumis
  • Finding Candidate Helpers in Collaborative E-Learning Using Rough Sets
    Hani Mahdi and Sally S. Attia

10:40 – 12:00: Session G2.
CelGrid 2008 Workshop

  • Extraction of Emotional Content from Music Data
    Marcin Bartoszewski, Halina Kwasnicka, Urszula Markowska-Kaczmar, and Paweł B. Myszkowski
  • Survey: Using Genetic Algorithm Approach in Intrusion Detection Systems Techniques
    Suhail Owais, Václav Snášel, Pavel Krömer, and Ajith Abraham
  • Learning Assistant — Personalizing Learning Paths in e-Learning Environments
    Halina Kwasnicka, Dorota Szul, Urszula Markowska-Kaczmar, and Paweł B. Myszkowski
  • Data Mining Techniques in e-Learning CelGrid System
    Paweł B. Myszkowski, Halina Kwaśnicka, and Urszula Markowska-Kaczmar